Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 

U.S. Citizenship Through Naturalization | Best Immigration Law Attorney | Los Angeles | The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano  - Free Consultation 1-800-562-0004

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR NATURALIZATION

If an individual has been a Legal Permanent Resident in the U.S. for 5 years (or 3 years as a spouse of a U.S. citizen), you may apply for U.S. citizenship through naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

 

  1. Age
    Applicants for naturalization must be at least 18 years old.

  2. Residence/Physical Presence
    In general, applicants for naturalization must have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence and must have resided in the U.S. as permanent residents for a minimum of five years prior to filing, with no single absence from the U.S. of more than one year.

    Legal permanent residents who are married to U.S. citizens or have served in the armed forces of the U.S. can naturalize in less time. The law requires that an applicant be physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the residency period that applies to his or her case.

  3. Loyalty
    The applicant must pledge loyalty to the U.S.

  4. Good Moral Character
    An applicant must show that he or she has been a person of good moral character for the statutory period (typically five years or three years if married to a U.S. citizen or one year for Armed Forces expedite) prior to filing for naturalization. Certain criminal convictions or conduct may prevent an applicant from showing that (s)he is a person of good moral character.

  5. English
    Applicants for naturalization must be able to speak, read, write and understand simple words and sentences in the English language. Certain longtime elderly permanent residents and applicants with certain disabilities are exempt from the English language requirement.

  6. History and Government
    Applicants are required to pass a short test on the U.S. history and government.

Acquisition or Derivation

Some individuals may acquire U.S. citizenship through their parents depending on the law in effect when they were born. Usually, at least one parent should be an U.S. citizen, and have lived in the U.S. or its possessions for a specific period. The rules also vary depending on whether the child was born within or outside of the U.S.

Specifically, we provide representation for a wide range of immigration issues:

 

To be a successful immigration law lawyer, you must have experience, knowledge, expertise, skill, and integrity.  This is exactly what Omar Zambrano has, to represent you in your immigration case. 
With years of legal counsel experience, Omar Zambrano is completely familiar with California immigration law and what is required to be a successful legal representative.  


The beauty of immigration law is the diversity and case variety.  Omar Zambrano knows that no two immigration cases are the same, and that each one must be treated with the utter most attention to detail.  Regardless of immigration status, Omar Zambrano represented each client with the dignity and respect that they deserve.  


Don’t hesitate to call the Law Offices of Omar Zambrano and schedule a free consultation.  

Contact Us Today - Best Legal Immigration Law Services in Southern California!

24 HOUR CUSTOMER SERVICE  1-800-985-8650

We serve you throughout California!    

 

 

                 Our Business Hours are:                                  

                  Monday – Friday from 10:00am to 6:00pm                

                  Saturday from 10:00am – 2:00pm

 

       Law Offices of Omar Zambrano - Baldwin Park
       12738 East Ramona Blvd. Baldwin Park, CA 91706

 

 

Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 
Powered by ZambranoLaw