Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 

FAQ Immigration | Best Immigration Law Attorney | Los Angeles | The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano  - Free Consultation 1-800-562-0004

 

1.

Question: What are the basic principles of potential changes to US immigration policy?

 

Answer: In February 2013, President Obama outlines 4 basic principles that he will push for in terms of changes to current US immigration policy. The 4 basic principles include increased border security, applying repercussions for companies who hire illegally, hold undocumented immigrants accountable before they can receive citizenship, and provide a pathway of legal immigration for immigrants, families, employers, and workers.

2.

Question: What will happen to individuals with probationary legal status?

 

Answer: Individuals with probationary legal status will go to the back of the line behind prospective legal immigrants.  Then they must pass background checks, learn English, pay taxes, and demonstrate a work history here in the United States.  These requirements will need to be met to be considered and eventually earn a green card.

3.

Question: What will happen to illegal immigrants already residing in the US?

 

Answer: Undocumented immigrants already living in the US will only receive their green card after those who are applying legally to receive their green card receives theirs.  This is to ensure that those individuals who are breaking immigration law will not receive any preferential treatment.

4.

Question: How will my family be affected by the new immigration policy changes?

 

Answer: This answer is not 100% clear.  Many undocumented immigrants could be forced to go to back of the line in terms of receiving their green card, despite possibly having spent decades in the US with family members.  There are yearly caps on how many visas can be issued to individuals of a certain nationality.  

5.

Question: Will it be easier to get green card if I have a Bachelors degree?

 

Answer: The 8 senators who have proposed and addressed the new immigration policy proposals have stated that any immigrant, who receives an advanced degree in the United States in areas including math, sciences, technology, and engineering, should be given a green card with priority.  

6.

Question: I am undocumented and married to a US Citizen. How will the new changes affect us?

 

Answer: Some undocumented immigrants, who marry US citizens, still face the scary hardships while trying to remain the US and avoid separation.  While in many cases if hardship due to separation is proven, immigrants can be allowed a waiver to return sooner but this still takes time. This new rule allows families to apply for hardship waivers in order to reduce the time of separation.  

7.

Question: How can I prove “hardship” when applying for a hardship visa?

 

Answer: As of now, this answer has not been completely outlined.  The visa agency has said that during considering, it is looking at the “totality of the applicant’s circumstances and any supporting evidence,” according to a posting by the Federal Register.

8.

Question: I have been living in the US undocumented and hope to receive my green card soon.  Will I be penalized for previous taxes unpaid?

 

Answer: According to the proposals set forth by President Obama and the team of 8, the policy would push for pay penalties and back tax repayment.  Although nothing has been passed yet, this is what the policy changes state.

9.

Question: If I want to hire an immigrant on a temporary visa, what do I have to do?

 

Answer: In order to hire an immigrant on a temporary basis, you must file paperwork to certify that no American is being put out of work by hiring this individual, and that a market wage is being paid.  If this gets approved, you must submit evidence of the individual’s qualifications, as well as fees ranging between $1,575 and $5,550.  The individual must then be interviewed and then the visa is determined.  There are strict rules however in terms of proving that you have sought out Americans to do the job first.  

10.

Question: I am an employer. To apply for visas for employees, what employment verification forms have changed in 2013?

 

Answer: As of h 8, 2013, Employers should begin using the newly revised Form I-9 N for all new hires and reverifications.

 

 

 

 

Specifically, we provide representation for a wide range of immigration issues:

 

To be a successful immigration law lawyer, you must have experience, knowledge, expertise, skill, and integrity.  This is exactly what Omar Zambrano has, to represent you in your immigration case. 
With years of legal counsel experience, Omar Zambrano is completely familiar with California immigration law and what is required to be a successful legal representative.  


The beauty of immigration law is the diversity and case variety.  Omar Zambrano knows that no two immigration cases are the same, and that each one must be treated with the utter most attention to detail.  Regardless of immigration status, Omar Zambrano represented each client with the dignity and respect that they deserve.  


Don’t hesitate to call the Law Offices of Omar Zambrano and schedule a free consultation.  

Contact Us Today - Best Legal Immigration Law Services in Southern California!

24 HOUR CUSTOMER SERVICE  1-800-985-8650

We serve you throughout California!    

 

 

                 Our Business Hours are:                                  

                  Monday – Friday from 10:00am to 6:00pm                

                  Saturday from 10:00am – 2:00pm

 

       Law Offices of Omar Zambrano - Baldwin Park
       12738 East Ramona Blvd. Baldwin Park, CA 91706

 

 

Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 
Powered by ZambranoLaw