Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 

Green Card Through Work  - Best Immigration Law Attorney | Los Angeles | The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano  - Free Consultation 1-800-562-0004

 

Becoming a permanent resident through your job is possible. This is also called "Employment-based" immigration to the U.S. or "EB." There are five categories in EB immigration. See below to find the right EB category for you.

EB-1 Category:

To qualify, you must be one of the following:

   • A person of extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics; or
   • An outstanding professor or researcher; or
   • A foreign manager or executive transferring to the US


EB-2 Category:

To qualify, you must satisfy one of the following:

   • Have at least a master's degree (or equivalent foreign degree); or
   • Have a bachelor's degree (or equivalent foreign degree) plus 5 years of work experience; or
   • Have exceptional ability in sciences, arts or business.


EB-3 Category:

There are two sub-categories within this category.

   1.  Professionals & Skilled Workers:
  
     To qualify, you must satisfy one of the following:
  
 
   • Have at least 2 year of work experience; or
   • Have at least a two-year associate's degree (or foreign equivalent degree);or
   • Have any higher degree (bachelor's, master's or doctorate degree).
  
   2.  Unskilled Workers:
  
 This category includes any person that does not qualify for any other EB category.


EB-4 Category:

To qualify, you must have been a religious worker for at least 2 years and:

   • Be a minister or priest; or
   • Be a professional worker having at least a bachelor's degree; or
   • Be in a religious vocation or occupation for your organization or its non-profit affiliate.


EB-5 Category:

To qualify, you must do one of the following:

   • Invest at least $500,000 in the US in a government- approved regional center; or
   • Invest at least $500,000 in the US in a government- approved regional center; or


The EB categories above are the most basic requirements for permanent residency through your job.  When you call us, our immigration lawyers will explain your options in words that you can understand.  Our immigration lawyers will help you through the entire process step-by-step from start to finish.

 

The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano assists individuals and their families in many aspects of U.S. immigration matters including visas, Adjustment of Status, Immediate Relative Petitions and removal proceedings.

Specifically, we provide representation for a wide range of immigration issues:

 

The beauty of immigration law is the diversity and case variety.  Omar Zambrano knows that no two immigration cases are the same, and that each one must be treated with the utter most attention to detail.  Regardless of immigration status, Omar Zambrano represented each client with the dignity and respect that they deserve.  


Don’t hesitate to call the Law Offices of Omar Zambrano and schedule a free consultation.  

Contact Us Today - Best Legal Immigration Law Services in Southern California!

24 HOUR CUSTOMER SERVICE  1-800-985-8650

We serve you throughout California!    

 

 

                 Our Business Hours are:                                  

                  Monday – Friday from 10:00am to 6:00pm                

                  Saturday from 10:00am – 2:00pm

 

       Law Offices of Omar Zambrano - Baldwin Park
       12738 East Ramona Blvd. Baldwin Park, CA 91706

 

 

Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 
Powered by ZambranoLaw