Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 

Information about Business Investment Visas - Best Immigration Law Attorney | Los Angeles | The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano  - Free Consultation 1-800-562-0004

If you are a start-up business, purchasing a business or looking to invest in a business, the U.S. is the best place to start. There is no mistake in investing in a country as prosperous as the U.S.A. As an investor, you have many options to live and work in the U.S.A.

If you are looking to invest in the US, there are mainly two options:

   • E-2 Visa for Investors and
   • EB-5 Visa for Immigrant Investors


This section contains information on E-2 non-immigrant visas. For information on EB-5 immigrant visas, please see our section under "Green Cards."

What's the difference between E-2 and EB-5?

E-2 is a non-immigrant visa category for person seeking to enter the US as an investor. For persons already in the US, they can change legal status to that of an E-2 investor if they invest a substantial amount of money in the US. E-2 status is not for permanent residence and does not automatically lead to a green card. However, an E-2 investor may remain in the US for as long as the investment business continues to operate. For an E-2 investor to obtain permanent residence in the US (green card), they must apply separately. For more information about permanent residence, please see our sections under "Green Cards."

EB-5 is an immigrant visa category for persons investing at least $500,000 in the US. Those investing under the EB-5 category will receive permanent residence (green card) in the US. For more information on EB-5 processing, please see our section under "Green Cards."

How do I qualify for E-2?

To qualify as an E-2 investor, you must:

   • Be a citizen of an E-2 treaty country with the US.
    
   • Own at least 50% of the E-2 investment business.
    
   • Actively direct and develop your E-2 investment business.
    
   • Make a substantial investment in the US. This amount varies depending on type and location of your business.
    
   • Have control of your investment funds.


How Do I Start the Process?

Call us to speak with an immigration lawyer. We will guide you through the entire E-2 process. Our immigration lawyers are experts in business immigration and can help you through the step-by-step process from start to finish.

 

 

The Law Offices of Omar Zambrano assists individuals and their families in many aspects of U.S. immigration matters including visas, Adjustment of Status, Immediate Relative Petitions and removal proceedings.

Specifically, we provide representation for a wide range of immigration issues:

 

The beauty of immigration law is the diversity and case variety.  Omar Zambrano knows that no two immigration cases are the same, and that each one must be treated with the utter most attention to detail.  Regardless of immigration status, Omar Zambrano represented each client with the dignity and respect that they deserve.  


Don’t hesitate to call the Law Offices of Omar Zambrano and schedule a free consultation.  

Contact Us Today - Best Legal Immigration Law Services in Southern California!

24 HOUR CUSTOMER SERVICE  1-800-985-8650

We serve you throughout California!    

 

 

                 Our Business Hours are:                                  

                  Monday – Friday from 10:00am to 6:00pm                

                  Saturday from 10:00am – 2:00pm

 

       Law Offices of Omar Zambrano - Baldwin Park
       12738 East Ramona Blvd. Baldwin Park, CA 91706

 

 

Home |  Tourist Visas |  Citizenship & Naturalization |  Visas |  Immigration Law Services  |  Business Investment Visas |  Information about Student Visas  |  Visa Waiver Program |  About Green Cards |  Political Asylum |  Change of Status |  Dream Act |  Immigration Law Expert  |  Deportation Attorney |  Questions & Answers Q&A |  Order Form |  About Us |  Contact Us |  FAQ | 
Powered by ZambranoLaw